Click to enlargeVELVEETA 
HEARTBREAK 
AKA 
MICHAEL J. 
BOWMAN

Born in 1962, Velveeta Heartbreak is an artist and self taught musician. He attended art school in Syracuse NY in the early 1980's. Bowman's large-scale drawings have been exhibited in several Brooklyn galleries. The New York Daily News calls his paintings "large drawings littered with psychedelic shapes and subversive punk slogans".

Bowman has also published collections of his drawings as the "Nova Feedback" zine series, of which Arthur magazine said "a hot bouquet of drawings and collages that range from extremely casual to speed-freak-detailed...some of them have a very 50s animation feel to them".

The artist resides in Brooklyn, New York.



DEEP SPACE RAINBOW

$50.00
OUTTA MY HEAD

$65.00

http://uspacegallery.com